• Best of Awards Results & Info

  • Congratulations to all of the Winners & Finalists!

    2022 Best of Greater Merrimack Souhegan Valley Region Winners & Finalists!

    Tickets are available here below, seating is limited so buy your tickets early:

    Best of Region Awards 2022 - Sep 28, 2022 - GMSVCC, NH

     

    Accountant/CPA

    Winner:  Gerlach Accounting

    Finalist:  Merrimack Tax Associates

     

    Acupuncturist

    Winner:  Synergy Acupuncture and Wellness

    Finalist:  Manchester Acupuncture Studio- Nashua

     

    Antique Shop

    Winner:  Junction 71

    Finalist:  Milford Market

     

    Appliance Store

    Winner:  Brennan & McKay Appliance Sales & Service

    Finalist:  Baron’s Major Brand Appliances

     

    Art Gallery

    Winner:  Creative Ventures Gallery

    Finalist:  White Birch Fine Art

     

    Art Studio/Instruction

    Winner:  Creative Ventures Gallery

    Finalist:  Board & Brush

     

    Auto Dealership

    Winner:  Lovering Volvo - Nashua

    Finalist:  Peters of Nashua

     

    Auto Service

    Winner:  Gurney’s Automotive Repair

    Finalist:  Merrimack Auto Center

     

    Bakery

    Winner:  Buckley’s Bakery & Café

    Finalist:  Frederick’s Pastries

     

    Bank

    Winner:  TD Bank Milford

    Finalist:  Bangor Savings Bank

     

    Barber Shop

    Winner:  Teddy’s Barber Shop

    Finalist:  Polished Man - Merrimack

     

    Bartender

    Winner:  Jill,  Greenleaf Restaurant

    Finalist:  Andy Grimes, Jade Dragon

     

    Bathroom Remodeling

    Winner:  Nathan Griffith General Contracting & Building General Contracting & Building

    Finalist:  Souhegan Valley Construction

     

    BBQ

    Winner:  Smokehaus BBQ

    Finalist:  Alamo Texas BBQ

     

    Beer Store

    Winner:  The Beer Store

    Finalist:  Beer & Wine Nation

     

    Book Store

    Winner:  Toadstool Bookshop

    Finalist:  Morning Star Book Store

     

    Boutique

    Winner:  JM Princewell

    Finalist:  Camaraderie

     

     

    Breakfast

    Winner:  Café on the Oval

    Finalist:  Parker’s Maple Barn

     

    Best Place for Sports & Recreation

    Winner:  Hampshire Hills Athletic Club

    Finalist:  YMCA of Greater Nashua

     

    Brew Pub

    Winner:  The Pasta Loft Restaurant & Brewing Co.

    Finalist:  Able Ebenezer Brewing Co.

     

    Builder/General Contractor

    Winner:  NH Custom Builder

    Finalist:  Souhegan Valley Construction

     

    Best Burger

    Winner:  Papa Joe’s Humble Kitchen

    Finalist:  Bar One

     

    Business Services

    Winner:  Radar Marketing Group

     

    Butcher Shop

    Winner:  The Flying Butcher

    Finalist:  Brothers Butcher

     

    Cafe/Diner

    Winner:  Café on the Oval

    Finalist:  Riverhouse Café

     

    Camper/RV Dealership

    Winner:  Campers Inn RV of Merrimack

     

    Candy

    Winner:  Nelson’s Candy

    Finalist:  Frederick’s Pastries

     

    Carpet/Flooring Store

    Winner:  Cardoza Flooring

    Finalist:  Devine Flooring

     

    Caterer

    Winner:  Papa Joe’s Humble Kitchen

    Finalist:  The Pasta Loft Restaurant & Brewing Co.

     

    Child Care

    Winner:  Early Learning Center of Milford

    Finalist:  Kids Inn Early Learning Center

     

    Children's Dentist

    Winner:  Family Dental Care of Milford

    Finalist:  Dovetail Dental Associates

     

    Children's Resources

    Winner:  Boys & Girls Club of Souhegan Valley

    Finalist:  Milford Thrives

     

    Chiropractor

    Winner:  SCC Chiropractic & Vitality Studio

    Finalist:  Power of One Chiropractic

     

    Cleaning Services

    Winner:  Wendi’s Cleaning Services

     

    Clothing/Apparel

    Winner:  M&C Clothing and Gifts

    Finalist:  Junction 71

     

    Coffee

    Winner:  Union Coffee Co.

    Finalist:  Aroma Joe’s

     

    Community Organization

    Winner:  Milford Rotary Club

    Finalist:  Amherst Lions Club

     

    Computer Sales & Support

    Winner:  Right Computer Solutions

    Finalist:  CEJ Computer Business Systems

     

    Consignment Shop

    Winner:  M & C Clothing & Gifts

    Finalist:  Consignment Corner - Amherst

     

    Consulting/Business and Personal

    Winner:  Radar Marketing Group

    Finalist:  Emily Aborn

     

    Craft Store

    Winner:  Junction 71

    Finalist:  Twill Fabric & Yarn

     

    Credit Union

    Winner:  Triangle Credit Union - Merrimack

    Finalist:  Granite State Credit Union

     

    Dance Studio

    Winner:  Kathy Blake Dance Studios

    Finalist:  DanceWorks Movement Design

     

    Day Spa

    Winner:  Innovations The Salon & Spa

    Finalist:  The Salon at Hampshire Hills

     

    Dentist

    Winner:  Family Dental Care of Milford

    Finalist:  Dovetail Dental

     

     

    Dessert

    Winner:  Greenleaf

    Finalist:  Fredericks Pastries

     

     

    Dinner

    Winner:  Greenleaf

    Finalist:  Mile Away Restaurant

     

    Doctor

    Winner:  Wendy Wright, Wright & Associates

    Finalist:  Tara Crawford, Amherst Medical Center

     

    Electrician

    Winner:  TC Reilly Electric

    Finalist:  Evan Jones Master Electrician

     

    Emergency Services Personnel

    Winner:  Milford Ambulance Service

    Finalist:  Milford Police Department

     

    Energy/Utility Company

    Winner:  Eversource Energy

    Finalist:  Liberty Utilities

     

     

    Entertainer/Entertainment

    Winner:  Derek Fimbel

    Finalist:  Justin Cohn

     

    Environmental Clean-Up Services

    Winner:  Peniel Environmental Solutions, LLC

     

    Event Hall

    Winner:  Mile Away Restaurant & Tented Venue

    Finalist:  The Event Center at Hampshire Hills

     

     

    Family Dining

    Winner:  Mile Away Restaurant

    Finalist:  The Pasta Loft Restaurant & Brewing Co.

     

     

    Family Practitioner

    Winner:  Tara Crawford, Amherst Medical Center

    Finalist:  Dr. Jonathan Sixon, St. Joseph’s Family Medicine, Milford

     

     

    Farmers Market or Stand

    Winner:  Milford Farmers Market of NH

    Finalist:  Trombly Gardens

     

    Financial Advisor/Services

    Winner:  Kimberlee Hemmer, Edward Jones Investments

    Finalist:  Trent Blalock, Edward Jones Investments

     

    Fine Dining

    Winner:  Greenleaf

    Finalist:  Mile Away Restaurant

     

    Firefighter

    Winner:  Michael Goldstein, Milford Fire Department

    Finalist:  Ray Anderson, Milford Fire Department

     

    Fitness studio

    Winner:  Core Fitness

    Finalist:  Neil Stone Karate

     

    Florist

    Winner:  Woodman’s Florist

    Finalist:  Merrimack Flower Shop & Greenhouse

     

    Frame Shop

    Winner:  Casual Cat Picture Framing & Unique Gifts

    Finalist:  Frame Theory

     

    Furniture Store

    Winner:  Junction 71

    Finalist:  Vynterest Antiques & Flips

     

    Funeral Services/Provider

    Winner:  Rivet Funeral Home & Crematorium

    Finalist:  Smith & Heald Funeral Home 

     

    Gift Shop

    Winner:  Junction 71

    Finalist:  Casual Cat Picture Framing & Unique Gifts

     

    Golf Course

    Winner:  Amherst Country Club

    Finalist:  Souhegan Woods Golf Club

     

    Gun Store

    Winner:  Milford Firearms, LLC

    Finalist:  Gunrunners 101

     

    Gymnastics

    Winner:  Gymnastics Village

    Finalist:  Sky High Gymnastics

     

    Hair Salon

    Winner:  J Bella Salon & Day Spa

    Finalist:  Innovations The Salon & Spa

     

    Happy Hour

    Winner:  Kilkenny’s Pub

    Finalist:  Bar One

     

    Hardware Store

    Winner:  County Stores

    Finalist:  Home Depot - Merrimack

     

     

     

    Healthcare/Medical Center

    Winner:  St. Joseph Family Medicine & Specialty Services, Milford

    Finalist:  Dartmouth Hitchcock, Milford

     

    Heating & AC Company

    Winner:  Northeast Climate (tie)

    Winner:  Wetherbee Plumbing & Heating (tie)

    Winner:  Fuel Company(tie)

    Finalist:  Joyce Cooling & Heating

     

    Heating Alternative Solutions

    Winner:  Ciardelli Fuel Company

    Finalist:  Stove Keepers

     

    Heating Fuel Delivery

    Winner:  Ciardelli Fuel Company

    Finalist:  Rymes Propane & Oil - Milford

     

     

    Holistic Healthcare Consultant

    Winner:  Dr. Jenny Bruck, SCC Chiropractic & Vitality Studio

    Finalist:  Dr. Margrit Mikulis  Nashua

     

    Home Design Shop

    Winner:  Junction 71

    Finalist:  Goedecke Paint & Decorating

     

    Home Improvement Contractor

    Winner:  Souhegan Valley Construction

    Finalist:  Nathan Griffith General Contracting & Building

     

     

     

    Home Inspector

    Winner:  Premier Home Inspection Services LLC – Nick Jette

     

    Hotel and Inn

    Winner:  Bedford Village Inn

    Finalist:  Hampton Inn - Nashua

     

     

    Hypnotist

    Winner:  Lois Hermann

     

    IT Support

    Winner:  Right Computer Solutions

     

    Ice Cream Shop

    Winner:  Sundae Drive

    Finalist:  Hayward’s Ice Cream, Merrimack

     

    Insurance Agency

    Winner:  Davis & Towle Walnut Hill Insurance

    Finalist:  Hometown Insurance

     

    Interior Design

    Winner:  Friar Tuck Home

     

    Jewelry Store

    Winner:  Jeffrey Scott Fine Jewelry

    Finalist:  JM Princewell

     

    Kitchen Remodeling

    Winner:  Nathan Griffith General Contracting & Building General Contracting

    Finalist:  Souhegan Valley Construction

     

    Landscape Contractor

    Winner:  Unique Landscapes

    Finalist:  Green Team Landscaping

     

    Landscape/Garden Center

    Winner:  Amherst Garden Center & Farm Stand

    Finalist:  House by the Side

     

    Law Firm

    Winner:  Sturm Law, PLLC

    Finalist:  Morneau Law

     

    Lawyer

    Winner:  David Sturm, Sturm Law PLLC

    Finalist:  Amanda Steenhuis at Morneau Law

     

    Live Music Venue

    Winner:  The Pasta Loft Restaurant & Brewing Co.

    Finalist:  Station 101

     

    Lunch

    Winner:  Riverhouse Café

    Finalist:  Culture Bread & Sandwich

     

    Manufacturing/Production

    Winner:  Hitchiner Manufacturing

    Finalist:  Alene Candles

     

    Marketing/Advertising

    Winner:  Radar Marketing Group

    Brentwood Visual Digital Marketing

     

    Martial Arts School

    Winner:  Balance Point - Milford

    Finalist:  Neil Stone Karate School

     

    Massage Therapist

    Winner:  Jewelie Lewis – SCC Chiropractic & Vitality Studio

    Finalist:  Jessica Ferrer - SCC Chiropractic & Vitality Studio

     

    Medical Office Team

    Winner:  St. Joseph Family Medicine & Specialty Services, Milford

    Finalist:  Apple Therapy Services

     

    Mortgage Lender/Agency

    Winner:  Eric Willis, Pinnacle Mortgage

    Finalist:  Rick Lambert, Accutrust Mortgage Inc.

     

     

    Motorcycle Sales/Service

    Winner:  RJ Motorsports

    Finalist:  Chop Shop Milford

     

    Music Store

    Winner:  Indie Music

    Finalist:  Infectious Groove Amherst

     

    Music Lessons

    Winner:  Indie Music

     

    New Restaurant

    Winner:  Riley’s Place

    Finalist:  Modern Pizza

     

    Nurse

    Winner:  Amanda Anderson at Jacques Elementary School Milford

    Finalist:  Heather Merrill -  St. Joseph’s Family Medicine Pediatrics

     

    Optometrist/Ophthalmologist

    Winner:  Focused Eye Care

    Finalist:  Nashua Eye Associates, Milford

     

    Outdoor Dining

    Winner:  Mile Away Restaurant

    Finalist:  The Hills at Hampshire Hills

     

    Outdoor Entertainment/Recreation

    Winner:  Hampshire Hills Athletic Club

    Finalist:  The Pasta Loft Restaurant & Brewing Co.

     

    Painting Contractor

    Winner:  Devine, Devine Painting

    Finalist:  Mark Cedras Markal Angelo Enterprises, LLC

     

    Pancakes

    Winner:  Parkers Maple Barn

    Finalist:  Café on the Oval

     

     

     

     

    Pediatrics

    Winner:  St. Joseph Family Medicine Pediatrics

    Finalist:  Elliot Pediatrics, Bedford

     

    Pest Control Service

    Winner:  JP Pest Services

     

    Pet Day Care

    Winner:  Good Mojo Dog Center

    Finalist:  American K9 Country

     

    Pet Grooming

    Winner:  The Dirty Dog

    Finalist:  Jeni The Groomer

     

    Pet Store

    Winner:  Food for Pets

    Finalist:  The Fish Bowl

     

    Photographer

    Winner:  Stacy Cusack Photography

    Finalist:  Ashley Wadleigh Photography

     

    Physical/Occupational/Speech Therapist

    Winner:  Karin Biskovich, Apple Therapy Services

    Finalist:  Kristen Marcum, Apex Physical Therapy & Fitness

     

    Pizza

    Winner:  Milanos Pizza, Milford

    Finalist:  Wilton House of Pizza

     

    Plumber

    Winner:  Wetherbee Plumbing & Heating

    Finalist:  Milford Plumbing & Heating

     

     

    Police Officer

    Winner:  Dana Johnson, Milford Police Department

    Finalist:  Nate Stone, Milford Police Department

     

    Pool Service Company

    Winner:  Surfside Pool Co.

    Finalist:  Seasonal Specialty Stores

     

    Printer/Copy Store

    Winner:  The Copy Shop, Inc.

    Finalist:  Staples Print & Copy Center

     

    Promotional Products Company

    Winner:  Fully Promoted

    Finalist:  Souhegan Printed Products

     

    Property Management Company/Rentals

    Winner:  Proctor & Green Real Estate

     

     

    Real Estate Office

    Winner:  Kokko Realty

    Finalist:  Proctor & Green Real Estate

     

    Real Estate Agent

    Winner:  Steve Russo, Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty

    Finalist:  Deb Farrow, Coldwell Banker

     

    Restaurant

    Winner:  Greenleaf

    Finalist:  Mile Away Restaurant

     

    Restaurant - Best Server 

    Winner:  Kayla Holler, LaBelle Winery

    Finalist:  Cameron Hazelton, The Hills Hampshire Hills

     

     

     

    Roofing Contractor

    Winner:  Adam Vaillancourt Roofing & Construction

    Finalist:  Castle Builders

     

     

    Senior/Assisted Living 

    Winner:  Ledgewood Bay Assisted Living

    Finalist:  Pillsbury Home

     

    Septic Service

    Winner:  Souhegan Septic Tank Service LLC

    Finalist:  A-Bee Septic LLC

     

    Service Organization/Club

    Winner:  Amherst Lions Club

    Finalist:  Milford Rotary Club

     

    Shoe Store

    Winner:  Alec’s Shoe Store

    Finalist:  The Shoe Box

     

    Signs/Banners 

    Winner:  Classic Signs, Inc.

    Finalist:  SpeedPro Imaging Solutions

     

    Sports Bar

    Winner:  Thirsty Moose Tap House,  Merrimack

    Finalist:  The Pasta Loft Restaurant & Brewing Co.

     

    Storage Company

    Winner:  MI Box

    Finalist:  Able Moving & Storage

     

    Tea shop

    Winner:  Cozy Tea Cart

    Finalist:  Etagere

     

     

    Tire Sales/Service

    Winner:  Gurney’s Automotive, Milford

    Finalist:  Carson City Tire, Inc.

     

     

    Toy Store

    Winner:  Toyland

     

     

    Transportation/Limo Service

    Winner:  LA Limosine

    Finalist:  Precious Cargo

     

     

    Trash/Disposal Service

    Winner:  MD’s Trash Removal

    Finalist:  H2O Waste Management

     

    Travel Agency

    Winner:  AAA

     

    Tree Service

    Winner:  Souhegan Valley Tree Service LLC

    Finalist:  Ducharme Tree Service

     

    Veterinarian

    Winner:  Milford Veterinary Hospital

    Finalist:  Brookline Animal Hospital

     

    Water Quality/Conditioning

    Winner:  NH Water Care

     

    Web Design

    Winner:  Radar Marketing Group

    Finalist:  Pearl Marketing

     

     

     

    Wedding Services

    Winner:  Weddings New England

    Finalist:  LaBelle Winery

     

     

    Window Treatment

    Winner:  Linen & Shade Bin

    Finalist:  Budget Blinds of Amherst

     

    Winery

    Winner:  LaBelle Winery

    Finalist:  Fulchino Vineyard

     

    Wine Shop

    Winner:  LaBelle Winery

    Finalist:  Beer & Wine Nation

     

    Wireless Phone Service

    Winner:  Verizon Wireless Milford

    Finalist:  U.S. Cellular New England Wireless, Milford

     

    Yoga Studio

    Winner:  Amherst Yoga Studio

    Finalist:  NH Power Yoga

     

  • Chamber Programs

    Click here to learn about our Chamber Programs.

  • Member News

    Join us in welcoming our new chamber members:

  • Job Board

    Click here view and post job opportunities.

           

  • Thank you to Our Website Sponsors